Festivals Royal Blood and Richard Ashcroft to headline Y Not Festival

Royal Blood and Richard Ashcroft to headline Y Not Festival

Bombay Bicycle Club, Pale Waves and Sundara Karma are also among the new names confirmed.

Kicking off the week with another festival announcement, that gang at Y Not have just revealed the first wave of artists performing at the festival, which runs from 23rd - 26th July in Derbyshire!

With Royal Blood and Richard Ashcroft headlining, with Thursday and Friday headliners TBA, Bombay Bicycle Club, Sundara Karma, Pale Waves, Walt Disco and loads more will also be wowing the crowd.

2020 also marks the year that Y Not are teaming up with #TeamTrees, planting a tree for every customer who attends the festival this year! They’re also naming some after the acts playing, (eg. Richard ‘Ash’ croft tree, Royal Blood ‘Oak’ tree, ‘Bamboo’ Bicycle Club tree) and will be planting even more around the festival site.

“This year, in order to help the planet and the beautiful Peak District, we’re planting a tree for everyone who attends Y Not Festival, and that includes our fantastic 2020 line up!” The organisers explain. “We’re delighted to announce Richard Ashcroft and Royal Blood as headliners by giving them their own tree - plus we have Bombay Bicycle Club, Rag N Bone Man, Levellers, Eve, Annie Mac and many more. The thousands of trees planted will help us develop a more sustainable future - and now, these amazing acts are rooted in Y Not’s history in more ways than one.”

Check out the full lineup so far below, and pick up your ticket here!

Headliners:

Royal Blood (Saturday),

Richard Ashcroft (Sunday)

(Thursday + Friday headliner TBA)

Other acts:

Craig David TS5,

Bombay Bicycle Club,

Rag’n’Bone Man,

Levellers,

James,

Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls,

Shed Seven,

The Zutons,

Pale Waves,

Sundara Karma,

The Amazons,

Ash,

Dodie,

Eve,

Annie Mac,

DJ Fresh,

DJ Yoda,

Dinosaur Pile Up,

Jade Bird,

Lucy Spraggen,

Futureheads,

Terrorvision,

Dream Wife,

Larkins,

Beans On Toast,

Dream State,

InMe,

The Lathums,

Spinn,

Vistas,

The Wytches,

The Mysterines,

Airways,

Deco,

The Reytons,

Lauran Hibberd,

The Hara,

Emily Burns,

Rews,

Thumper,

Walt Disco,

Calva Louise,

Aaron Smith,

Do Nothing,

The Altered Hours,

Avalanche Party,

Chapter & Verse,

Pengshui,

The Pearl Harts,

Ist Ist,

Persian Furs,

The Wired,

Jetski,

Mr Motivator,

Shaun Williamson presents Barryoke,

Cut Capers,

The Lancashire Hotpots,

King Pleasure & The Biscuit Boys,

London Astrobeat Orchestra,

Noasis.

Get To Know… GLOWS

Get To Know… GLOWS

Following the release of glitchy new track ‘Easy’, we meet the South London experimental artist.