Full Line Up For Sónar 2011 Unveiled

Additions include Janelle Monae, The Human League, Toro Y Moi and Night Slugs

Sonar Barcelona will take place between 16th-18th June 2011. Here’s the line up for the Barcelona leg in full:

THURSDAY JUNE 16

Nicolas Jaar (Circus Company/US)
Toro Y Moi (Carpark/US)
Tyondai Braxton (Warp/US)
Little Dragon (Peacefrog/SE)
Floating Points (Eglo/UK)
Raime (Blackest Ever Black/UK)
Denseland (Mosz/DE)
Open Reel Ensemble (JP)
Daito Manabe (JP)
Ninja Tune & Big Dada Present
Shuttle (US)
Dels (UK)
Offshore (UK)
Eskmo (US)
Steve Reich + bcn216 + Synergy Vocals (US-ES-UK)

FRIDAY JUNE 17

Astrud + Colálectiu Brossa (Elefant/ES)
Agoria (InfinŽ/FR)
Hauschka (Fat Cat/DE)
Atmosphere (Rhymesayers Entertainment/US)
Dominique Young Unique (Art Jam Records/US)
Oy (Creaked/CH)
Xesœs Valle (Alg-a/ES)
Facto y los Amigos del Norte (ES)
M.I.A. (N.E.E.T. Recordings/UK)
Aphex Twin (Warp/UK)
The Human League (Wall Of Sound/UK)
Cut Copy (Modular Recordings/AU)
Boys Noize (Boysnoize Records/DE)
Die Antwoord (Cherrytree Records/ZA)
Trentemoller (In My Room/DK)
A-Trak (Fool’s Gold/US)
Scuba (Hotflush/UK)
Steve Aoki (Dim Mak/US)
Munchi (Moombathon/NL)
Djedjotronic (Boysnoize Records/FR)
Schlachthofbronx (Mad Decent/DE)

BBC Radio 1 presents:
Annie Mac + Katy B (UK)
Benji B + Pearson Sound (UK)
Toddla T + Redlight feat. Ms Dynamite & Dread MC (UK)
Russian Beats presents
Mujuice (RU)
DZA (Black Acre/RU)
Smalltown Supersound
Diskjokke (NO)
Annie (NO)
Bjorn Torske (NO)

Tri Angle present:
How To Dress Well (US)
Holy Other (UK)

SATURDAY JUNE 18

Actress (Werk/UK)
Apparat (Shitkatapult/DE)
Global Communication (Dedicated/Sony/UK)
Hype Williams (De Stijl/UK-DE)
Gilles Peterson (BBC Radio1/UK)
Shangaan Electro (Honest Jon’s/ZA)
No Surrender (Zero Killed Music/US)
Filewile (Mouthwatering Records/CH)
EVOL (Alku/ES)
Edred—n (Origami/ES)
Judah (Norweside/ES)
DJ Sith & David M (ES)

Disboot present:
Downliners Sekt (ES)
C156 (ES)

Underworld (Cooking Vinyl/UK)
Magnetic Man (Columbia/UK)
Janelle Monae (Bad Boy/US)
Chris Cunningham (XL/UK)
Shackleton (Woe To The Septic Heart/UK)
James Holden (Border Community/UK)
The Gaslamp Killer (Brainfeeder/US)
Surgeon (Dynamic Tension Records/UK)
Buraka Som Sistema (Fabric/PT)
Africa Hitech (Warp/AU-UK)
Paul Kalkbrenner (Paul Kalkbrenner Musik/DE)
Mary Anne Hobbs (UK)
Yelle (Recreation/FR)
Silent Servant (Sandwell District/US)
Noaipre (Arkestra/ES)

Night Slugs presents:
L-Vis 1990 b2b Bok Bok (UK)
Egyptrixx (CA)
Numbers presents
Deadboy (UK)
Jackmaster (UK)
Lory D (IT)
Redinho (UK)
Spencer (UK)
Jessie Ware (UK)
Visuals by Remote Location (UK), Thomas Traum (DE) & Novak (UK)

Infiné presents
Rone (FR)
Arandel (FR)
Clara Moto (AT)

SUNDAY JUNE 19

Alva Noto + Ryuichi Sakamoto (raster-noton/DE-JP)
Artists pending confirmation of line-up slot:
Katy B (Rinse/UK)
Zinc (Bingo/UK)
Tiger & Woods (Editainment/Outerspace)
B. Bravo (Frite Night/US)
Brandt Brauer Frick (!K7/DE)
Daisuke Tanabe (Circulations/JP)
Discodeine (Dirty/FR)
Illum Sphere (Hoya:Hoya/UK)
kidkanevil (First Word/UK)
Juan Son (Universal/MX)
Jullian Gomes (G. Family/ZA)
Poirier feat. Boogat (Ninja Tune/CA)
Teebs (Brainfeeder/US)
Venice (Gomma/IT)

You can find more information on Sónar 2011 on their website.

More like this