News

Leeds Festival 2011 Stage Times Revealed

The stage times for this year’s Leeds festival have been revealed.

The stage times for this year’s Leeds festival have been revealed.

The event takes place this weekend (26th-28th August), and features headliners My Chemical Romance, The Strokes and Muse.

Elsewhere there are appearances from Pulp, Tom Vek, The National, Bombay Bicycle Club, The Horrors and Elbow.

If you’re looking for Reading stage times, you can find them here.

Check out the times below and let us know who you’re going to see this year.

FRIDAY


MAIN STAGE

21:00 Muse
19:20 Elbow
18:00 Interpol
16:50 Friendly Fires
15:45 Enter Shikari
14:45 The View
13:40 Frank Turner
12:45 Taking Back Sunday
12:00 We Are The Ocean

NME / RADIO 1 STAGE

21:30 2manydjs
19:50 The Streets
18:35 Death From Above 1979
17:30 Panic! At The Disco
16:25 Warpaint
15:25 Chapel Club
14:25 Cage The Elephant
13:35 Best Coast
12:45 Fucked Up
12:00 Dananananaykroyd

LOCK UP STAGE

22:05 Descendents
20:50 Flogging Molly
19:45 Special Guests
18:40 Face To Face
17:40 Hot Water Music
16:40 Bedouin Soundclash
15:45 Off!
15:00 The Black Pacific
14:15 The Menzingers
13:30 Your Demise
12:45 Spy Catcher
12:00 Fighting Fiction

FESTIVAL REPUBLIC STAGE

22:10 Peter Doherty
21:05 Viva Brother
20:00 Ed Sheeran
19:00 Young Legionnaire
18:10 Cocknbullkid
17:20 Twin Atlantic
16:30 Fight Like Apes
15:45 Benjamin Francis Leftwich
15:00 Little Comets
14:15 Dutch Uncles
13:30 Nightbox
12:45 Flats
12:05 Romance
11:30 Our Fold

BBC INTRODUCING STAGE

20:30 Rizzle Kicks
19:45 Cuba Cuba
18:55 The Winchell Riots
18:10 Sam Sure & Giacomo
17:20 Murkage
16:35 Ham Sandwich
15:50 Courage Have Courage
15:05 Rae Morris
14:20 Save Your Breath
13:30 Funeral Suits
12:45 The Mexanines
12:00 Original Rudeboys

ALTERNATIVE STAGE

22:45 Future Disco
19:15 Nirvana 92 Live At Reading
18:45 PJ Harvey Shorts
17:45 Rubberbandits
17:30 Gordon Southern
16:30 Lee Nelson
16:00 Rob Rouse
15:30 Tom Wrigglesworth
14:30 Andrew O’Neill
14:00 Craig Campbell
13:30 Tom Deacon
12:00 Mike Bubbins

Compere: Mark Thomas

SATURDAY


MAIN STAGE

21:30 My Chemical Romance
19:40 Thirty Seconds To Mars
18:15 The Offspring
17:05 Deftones
15:55 Rise Against
14:50 Bring Me The Horizon
13:45 New Found Glory
12:50 The Blackout
12:00 Architects

NME / RADIO 1 STAGE

22:00 Beady Eye
20:40 White Lies
19:30 Noah & The Whale
18:25 The Vaccines
17:20 Metronomy
16:15 Patrick Wolf
15:15 The Naked And Famous
14:20 Mona
13:30 Miles Kane
12:45 Frankie & The Heartstrings
12:00 Pulled Apart By Horses

DANCE STAGE

21:45 Unkle Sounds
20:40 SBTRKT (DJ Set)
19:20 Simian Mobile Disco
18:15 Nero (DJ Set)
17:05 Sub Focus
16:00 Devlin
14:55 Crystal Fighters
13:50 Mount Kimbie
12:50 Does It Offend You, Yeah?
12:00 D/R/U/G/S

FESTIVAL REPUBLIC STAGE

22:10 The Horrors
21:05 Digitalism
20:00 Tom Vek
19:00 White Denim
18:10 Anna Calvi
17:20 The Antlers
16:30 Foster The People
15:45 Cerebal Ballzy
15:00 Dry The River
14:15 Royal Bangs
13:30 The Computers
12:45 Islet
12:00 Mini Mansions
11:20 Cherri Bomb

BBC INTRODUCING STAGE

20:30 General Fiasco
19:45 Don Broco
18:55 Milk Maid
INTRIGUING SPACE
18:10 These Furrows
17:20 Kirk Spencer
16:35 Clock Opera
15:50 The Boy Wonders
15:05 A Genuine Freakshow
14:20 The Minutes
13:30 The Bronze Medal
12:45 Circles
12:00 Heart-Ships

ALTERNATIVE STAFGE

00:15 Goldierocks (DJ Set)
23:30 Johnny Flynn & The Sussex Wit
23:00 Transgressive Records (DJ Set)
22:20 Pete & The Pirates
21:50 Rockfeedback (DJ Set)
21:15 Dry The River
20:45 Transgressive Records (DJ Set)
19:00 Kaboom
18:40 Mixtape and Disco
17:45 Henry Rollins
17:15 The Petebox
16:15 Tim Minchin
15:45 Al Pitcher
15:15 Marlon Davis
14:15 Dead Cat Bounce
13:45 Seann Walsh
13:15 Josh Widdicombe
12:00 Popcorn Comedy

Compere: Danny Mcloughlin

SUNDAY


MAIN STAGE

21:30 Pulp
19:45 The Strokes
18:15 The National
17:05 Jimmy Eat World
15.45 Madness
14.40 Two Door Cinema Club
13.40 Seasick Steve
12.45 The Pigeon Detectives
12:00 The Joy Formidable

NME / RADIO 1 STAGE

21:30 Jane’s Addiction
20:00 Crystal Castles
17:45 Bombay Bicycle Club
18:55 Glassjaw
16:40 Everything Everything
15:35 The Kills
14:30 Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros
13:30 Yuck
12:30 Funeral Party

LOCK UP STAGE

22:05 The Mighty Mighty Bosstones
20:50 The King Blues
19:45 The Bronx
18:40 Capdown
17:40 Leftover Crack
16:40 Comeback Kid
15:40 Boysetsfire
15:00 Street Dogs
14:15 Letlive.
13:30 Teenage Bottlerocket
12:45 Title Fight
12:00 Sharks

FESTIVAL REPUBLIC STAGE

22:10 The Midnight Beast
21:05 Rival Schools
20:00 And So I Watch You From Afar
19:00 Little Roy
18:10 Smith Westerns
17:20 Cloud Control
16:30 Cults
15:45 Mariachi El Bronx
15:00 Grouplove
14:15 Tribes
13:30 Big Deal
12:45 She Keeps Bees
12:05 Yellowire
11:30 The Coopers

BBC INTRODUCING

20:30 Fixers
19:45 Discopolis
18:55 Spector
18:10 Daughter
17:20 Tomahawks For Targets
16:35 Anguish Sandwich
15:50 Black Diamond Bay
15:05 The Kill Van Kulls
14:20 Rainy Boy Sleep
13:30 Castrovalva
12:45 The Simon Pollard Band
12:00 Arthus Rigby & The Baskervilles

ALTERNATIVE STAGE

00:15 Two Door Cinema Club (DJ Set)
23:30 SBTRKT (DJ Set)
23:00 Becoming Real (DJ Set)
22:15 Gold Panda
21:15 Three Trapped Tigers
19:00 POM Wonderful Presents: The Greatest Movie Ever Sold
18:00 Russell Kane
17:30 Roisin Conaty
17:00 Gar Murran
16:00 Abandoman
15:30 Dave Fulton
15:00 Late Night Gimp Fight
14:00 Mark Watson
13:30 Jimmy McGhie
12:30 Saul Williams
12:00 Dizraeli
11:40 Brigitte Aphrodite

Compere: Dave Twentyman

Tags: Jarvis Cocker, Pulp, News

Read More

Your subscription could not be saved. Please try again.
Your subscription has been successful.

Stay Updated!

Get the best of DIY to your inbox each week.

Latest Issue

June 2024

With Glass Animals, Los Campesinos!, Alfie Templeman, Lava La Rue and many more.

Read Now Buy Now Subscribe to DIY